© 2019 AML Passport & Visa Service

1441 Broadway 6th floor ,New York.NY 10018

Tel:1-929-251-8277

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

                                                    China Tourist Visa 

  Tourist Visa - L

Tourism in China requires a visa and is typically a single entry visa with a stay duration of 30 days. US citizens may be eligible for

a 10-year multiple entry visa.

The tourism visa requires your passport to be valid for at least 6 months and it must have at least two blank pages. You must also

have an invitation letter from a china travel agency or an individual or round-trip tickets and a hotel booking.

Regular service fee per visa:   $100                                                       China Consulate fee $140 ( 4 Business days processing)

Express service fee per visa : $150                                                        China Consulate fee $165 ( 3 Business days processing)

Please gather, prepare, and send the following documents

1. Your Passport

You must send your actual passport, which must have at least 8 months of validity remaining and at least two blank visa pages.

 
Note: The last two pages on the US passport are amendment and endorsement pages. They cannot be used for visa stamp. If

your passport doesn't meet the requirement, click here to see our passport services. 


+If you are a non-US citizen, ethnically Chinese, or a minor you must also meet these Special Requirements.

2. Photocopy of Passport

You must provide a CLEAR copy of the information page of your passport in addition to your original passport.

3. China Visa Application Form

China visa applications must be completely filled, signed and dated. One form per applicant. Do not leave any areas blank but

instead type "N/A" if you don't have an answer to a question, or it does not apply to you.  Print the form out single-sided pages.

 

REMEMBER to sign your application on the 4th page with blue or black pen.

Application form - Click here to download version  

 

IMPORTANT REMINDER: Hand-written application forms ARE NOT accepted by Chinese Embassy/Consulates. You must TYPE

your answers in our fill-able PDF form using Adobe reader.

4. Photograph

Attention applicant: the Chinese embassy has issued strict requirements for passport photos. Your application will not be

accepted if these requirements are not met.

 

One passport type photo, against an all-white background, taken by a professional passport photo service. 

  

5. Supporting Documents

You must provide one of the following documents for a tourist travel visa to visit China.

  • Photocopy of round-trip airline reservation (full name MUST be shown on reservation) AND hotel reservation; OR

  • Invitation Letter for Tourist Group issued by a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit; OR

  • Invitation Letter issued by an individual. For letters from individuals, a photocopy of the inviter's Chinese ID card (front & back)

  • is required. For a non-Chinese inviter, please include copy of their passport (main info. page) and China resident permit.

Invitation letter issued by individuals in China shall include the following items:

  • Personal information of China tourist visa applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport number, etc.

  • Information concerning applicant’s visit: purpose of visit, date of arrival and departure, places to visit, relationship between the

  • applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China.

  • Information of inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal

  • representative.

You can click here for a Sample Invitation Letter. Your China tourist visa invitation letter can be submitted as a photocopy.

NOTE: Print all supporting documents on single-sided pages.  The Consulate of China will not accept double-sided documents. 

                                                               Business visa

China "M" business visas are issued for commercial and trade activities, such as visiting clients, meeting with business partners

, and attending trade fairs. These visas are typically valid for 3 months. US citizens may be eligible for a 10-year multiple

entry visa. The category "F" business visas are for academic exchange including conducting research, attending conferences,

 

and University collaboration. These are typically valid for 3-6 months with 1-2 entries. 

Please gather, prepare, and send the following documents

1. Your Passport

You must send your actual passport, which must have at least 8 months of validity remaining and at least two blank visa pages.

 
Note: The last three pages on the US passport are amendment and endorsement pages. They cannot be used for visa stamp. If your passport

doesn't meet the requirement, click here to see our passport services.

 
+If you are a non-US citizen, ethnically Chinese, or a minor you must also meet these Special Requirements.

2. Photocopy of Passport

You must provide a CLEAR copy of the information page of your passport in addition to your original passport.

3. China Visa Application Form

China visa applications must be completely filled, signed and dated. One form per applicant. Do not leave any areas blank but instead type "N/A" if

you don't have an answer to a question, or it does not apply to you.  Print the form out single-sided pages.  REMEMBER to sign your application on

the 4th page with blue or black pen.

Application form - Click here to download version  

IMPORTANT REMINDER: Hand-written application forms ARE NOT accepted by Chinese Embassy/Consulates. You must TYPE your answers in our fill-able PDF form using Adobe reader.

  

4. Photograph

Attention applicant: the Chinese embassy has issued strict requirements for passport photos. Your application will not be accepted if these requirements are not met. 

One passport type photo, against an all-white background, taken by a professional passport photo service. 

5. Company Letter 

 You are traveling to China as a representative of a USA company. Include your job title and job description. 

   

 You will resume working when you return home from China.

 The letter must be signed and dated for you to obtain a Chinese business visa.  Click here to view a sample business letter. 

6. Invitation Letter

The invitation letter for your Chinese M visa can be submitted as a photocopy. 

Important Note: Invitation letter from Chinese companies or institutions must be on company letterhead, showing company address and phone number. The letter must also bear the official seal of the company or institution.

As part of the China business visa requirements, the consulate requires the letter to state the invited will be visiting strictly for business purposes (meetings, consultation, etc.) and that he/she will not be paid while in China. It should not mention "training", "working", or "internship".

Here is a Sample Business Invitation Letter for your reference.

NOTE: Print all supporting documents on single-sided pages.  The Consulate of China will not accept double-sided documents.